Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Simply, Thinking of You

This is one of my most favorite creations of late.

Using one of my favorite Stampin' Up sets, Inspired by's VERY simple to make. I find myself drawn more & more to more of a "simple" look (whether or not it's simple to make isn't always the case). I love that this card gives you a peaceful feeling, and I love that it's useful for many occasions, just by changing the sentiment!

The small print
All supplies used are Stampin' Up!
Stamps: Inspired by Nature, Kind & Caring Thoughts
Cardstock: Mellow Moss, Always Artichoke, Very Vanilla

Ink: Mellow Moss, Always Artichoke
Accessories: Mellow Moss taffeta ribbon

Thanks for stopping by, and have a great day! :)

Friday, September 25, 2009

Baby Boy Shower Invites

I realize that until now, I haven't shared anything "crafty" here. That is about to change. :)

I'm co-hosting a baby shower with a friend, and since I love papercrafting, there was no question whether or not to volunteer to make the invites. Of course I did! :) After volunteering, the guest list numbers were revealed. Yes, TWENTY ONE on the guest list. I'll admit it...I thought about taking her up on the offer of going to Walmart & (gulp) purchasing some invites. But, I just can't do that!! Not when it is my passion, and I have the supplies!

I had pretty much decided on a super-cute invite, but decided to make a few other (5) options for co-host to decide between, since 21 of those super-cute ones would take a lot of time...maybe I'd get lucky & she wouldn't choose that one!

Guess which one she liked best? Yup. My fave too. ((SIGH))....

At least 3 hours and 12 steps later....

It was tedious, yes.
But, when I look at the finished stack of 21 baby onsie invites beside is a smile of satisfaction and joy. Ahhh....I must be crazy. :)

The small print:
Template from Lauren Meader
Decor idea see HERE
All supplies Stampin' Up! unless noted otherwise.
Stamps: Nursery Necessities
Cardstock: Bashful blue, Chocolate Chip
Ink: Ballet Blue, Chocolate Chip, and Creamy Caramel craft inks

Other: Paper trimmer, 1 3/4" circle punch, 1 3/8" circle punch, SNAIL adhesive, 2way glue

Thanks for stopping by, and have a GREAT day! :)

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Hawaiian Yumminess

So, my newly married brother and sister-in-law just returned from their Honeymoon. They were sooo sweet and brought us back gifts! One of them is already gone. ;0)

It went from THIS:


In NO time at all!!

If you're ever lucky enough to vacation in Hawaii, and you love chocolate...grab this stuff off the shelves! It's pure chocolately yumminess! :)

Friday, September 18, 2009

Lessons learned

There's a big box that's been sitting in our family room this entire week. Every day, the girls are asking, "mommy, can we puhleeese put it together now?!"

Monday, I got a super deal on a brand-new Little Tikes double easel. I'm all about deals, and this one screamed it! Originally (online research) $60.00....I purchased it for $15.00. YAY! I knew my girls would love it. They love to write, they love to paint. You know what's even better? No money out of pocket. Used the girls' gift money, so it's actually a birthday gift from a loved one! :)

This morning I was thinking..."I really need to work on some cards...hmm...what can I do to keep B busy so I can create?" AHA!

It's a great product, it sure looked easy, I'm sure it actually IS easy, but I had a few frustrations...probably b/c I didn't have my coffee yet. ;-)

But you know what? Through those frustrations, I learned some lessons. A few things for ME to personally remember before undertaking kids' product assembly in the future. ;-)

1. Drink coffee first.
2. Look through the pictures thoroughly. Maybe even the night before. ;-)
3. Don't expect things to go perfectly, cause they probably won't.
4. It's okay to get a little frustrated, but remember your 3 year old is watching and learning from you. ;0)
5. Maybe you SHOULD have your hubby do it, as first intentioned. lol
6. Nope, you can do this - stick with it! :)

Was it worth the frustration? You betcha!!

The satisfaction of "I DID this," combined with the joy of your 3 yr old.
Ahhhh...yup. I'm feelin' pretty good, and I hardly even remember the frustration anymore. ;-)

Off to buy more chalk!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Is this for REAL?

I can't believe I've actually started a blog!

Started seems like a poor word choice. I'm having trouble "beautifying" it...trying to change the backgrounds (from other providers)...NOT working! I think I'll just post this & start to make changes after I read "blogging for dummies" or something like that, lol. :) I think this may take some work!