Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Checking In...

Wow, so the other day, I clicked on my blog...and couldn't believe my last post was so long ago! lol....that was back when I was besties with my tape gun and black marker! A stampin' friend was right...it changed to the box cutter after that. Well....and paint tools too. ;)

Moving is quite the process, I've found out. You DON'T have any clue how much goes into it, until you've done it. WOW. Add to that the fact that the place we've moved to needs work in many areas, and I just plain don't have any time leftover!

My stamp room is all boxes. STAMP ROOM? Yep. I'm so excited...I will have my own room to create in this new place!  I'm so excited, but a little overwhelmed at the same time. There are so many possibilities of how people put craft rooms together, and I have a limited budget, so I have a hard time deciding how to make it functional and still look ok, too. :)  Any advice??

First I have other rooms to finish, and more than enough weeds to pull...so I've got time to get advice from all 3 of my readers. ;)

The summer has flown by so quickly...I'm actually quite sad that the girls go to school next week already. It means getting back to a normal structured routine, but I'm gonna miss my girls!

I hope to update you with pictures sometime soon...as soon as I can get the ones my mom took (she's got an eye, took some nice pics!)...and yeah. Have time to put it all together. :)

Here's a link to the Holiday Mini catalog which started this month!

Thanks so much for stopping by, and have a GREAT day! :)