Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Whooooo's Turned 6?!!

My little Beth turned 6!
Once we (finally) decided on a theme, I had a few ideas up my sleeve.

I made this invitation postcard style, with info on the backside.
Front side is Chocolate Chip and Kiwi Kiss cardstocks,
with a computer generated image printed on our Whisper White cardstock.

For her class treats, she decided NOT to have cupcakes.
Instead, we did something else...but I still used the cupcake idea for her party. :)
Here are the class treats:
Here's the cupcakes I HAD to make for the kiddos...
(family party, both sides - 12 kiddos, 21 adults)
And finally...the part I'm pretty excited about:
We look forward to Costco Cake - 2 times a year (girls' birthdays). :)

I usually get one of the "standard" cakes you can choose from,
but this year I decided I really wanted the owl theme fully carried through.

NOOOO...Costco cannot make me an owl cake.
I didn't ask...I just know you have to choose what they have on the board.

So here's what I ordered from Costco:

And here's what I did after much praying, sighing, and overall fear of ruining the cake:

I decorated a cake! AAAACK!!!
It's not professional or perfect by any means,
I know that...but I'm still pretty proud of how it turned out. :)

My daughter was there through the process, as I deliberated
and quoted scripture. Yep - totally did.
"I can do all things, through Christ who strengthens me"

We talked about that verse for awhile...
such a nice little heart learning moment, just me and my daughter.

Anyways...I'm really glad it's over...
we took the weekend to recouperate - after cleaning the huge mess, of course. ;)

It was so nice to do something creative again - makes me want to get to work on my craft room so I can get creative again!  It was a bit of a process to even find the items to make the invites! lol

Thanks so much for stopping by, and have a GREAT day!

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Back to Spool!

I'm a little sad this morning. You see, it's the first morning that BOTH of my babies got on the school bus and left me here alone at home!

Yeah, I know, I should be jumping up and down, chanting "Par-ty, Par-ty, Par-ty"! But I'm not.

Since my 3rd Grader has been getting on the bus a few years now, it's not hard for me, and old hat for her (though she still loves it).  But my baby, my Kindergartener, who will be turning 6 on Friday?!  Nope, not ready. Oh, she was readydon't get me wrong - so excited to get on that bus! lol

We actually started last week, but I *MUST* bring my kids on their first day of school - it's a rule of mine. :) I have to bring them, take a pic with their teacher, etc. I wonder when they'll put the kabosh on the taking a pic with their teacher part? ;)

ANYWAYS...all this school talk reminds me that I came on here for a REASON, ha ha.

Back to SCHOOL = Back to SPOOL!!

Stampin' Up has released an AWESOME promo that I'm so excited about! It *almost* takes away my sadness about school starting! :)

Are you ready for this??

For every $40 you spend, you get a FREE pkg of the 3/8" stitched InColor Satin ribbon of your choice (no limit)! With 5 great colors to choose from, you're sure to find one (or more) that tickle your fancy. :)

<----- CLICK on the picture to bring you to the promotion details on my website.


Well, I'm off to clean, organize, unpack boxes, do laundry, maybe a little weeding too...all while daydreaming of ribbon. ;)

Thanks so much for stopping by, and have a GREAT day!